Ask a doctor

What Procedure is the Best Surgery to Lose my Tummy Fat After a C Section

Doctor Answers (6)

What Procedure is the Best Surgery to Lose my Tummy Fat After a C Section

+1

Liposuction is a good procedure for the reduction of localized fat above muscle but often in cases of a pregnancy, there is a need for a tummy tuck to repair muscles and remove extra skin. Without seeing some pictures it is hard to give an opinion, but better yet an in person examination will tell us how much of the  problem is inside of your abdomen, and if that will be a limiting factor on your desired result.


Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Tummy tuck after C section

+1

If by Tummy Fat, you mean loose skin, stretch marks, some extra lower tummy fat, and sagging lower tummy; then yes, a tummy tuck is a great way to fix these things after have a C-section.  Give your body a minimum of three months to heal. To be sure a tummy tuck is right for you, see two or more board-certified plastic surgeons in your area for a complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have surgery.  I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Surgery after C-section?

+1

Thank you for the question.

After achieving a long-term stable weight through appropriate diet and exercise,  it will be time to evaluate the appearance of your abdomen. At that time, if you have concerns, seek consultation with a well experienced board certified plastic surgeon.

Assuming you have completed pregnancies and have concerns about redundant/loose skin and/or abdominal wall laxity,  then tummy tuck surgery may be an option.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

You might also like...

It's called diet

+1

The best thing you can do after having a baby is to go on a diet and get down to your ideal weight. Check a BMI schedule for the numbers. After that, go see a plastic surgeon when you are done having kids if the excess skin on your belly bothers you.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Body contoru procedures after c-section

+1

First, you should allow thigns to heal and wait until you ahve stopped breast feeding and have lost the "baby" weight.  More than likely, a tummy tuck of some sort would proably be best to tightent he muscles and remove excess skin and fat int he lwoer abdominal region. Of course, an exam would be essential to see if you are a candidate.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Best cosmetic operation after a C-Section

+1

Neither a C-section nor weight gain after pregnancy are reasons or indications for a specific cosmetic operation. Instead, the best operation would depend on your particular circumstances, your examination, your having completed your family, maintaining a stable weight and having specific realistic cosmetic expectations. Based on these factors you may benefit from Lipsuction, a Tummy Tuck or a combination of both. You should consult one or more experienced Pastic surgeons to lean which option(s) is best suited to achieve your goals. 

 

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
