How to Get Same Size Breasts But Asymmetric Nipples?

What Procedure Would You Recommend for (Roughly!) Same Sized Breasts but with One Nipple and Areola Higher Than the Other?

Doctor Answers (6)

Same size breasts and asymmetric nipples

+1

You can lift the areola that is lower, but it is very hard to lower the one that is higher. And then you can have implants the same size in both or different to minimize the asymetry.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Improving Symmetry of Nipple/Aeeola and Breasts?

+1

Although it is not possible to provide you with precise advice without direct examination and a full communication of your goals, it sounds like you may benefit from some degree of breast lifting. This operation may serve to improve the symmetry of the nipple/areola complexes. Whether breast implants will be beneficial or not will depend on your physical examination and goals.

I would suggest an in-person evaluation by a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

Asymmetric Nipple/Areolae

+1

Without knowing more information, it is hard to make any specific recommendations. That being said, the most common solution for one nipple/areola being lower than the other is to raise the lower one with a breast lift like procedure. If both are low, but one just lower, then a bilateral asymmetric mastopexy (lift) would work. You can also do other modifications of both breasts depending on your desires. See a plastic surgeon experienced in breast modification.

 

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Nipple adjustment can typically be performed at the time of breast augmentation.

+1

Thank you for your question.

Nipple adjustment can typically be performed at the time of breast augmentation. If you like the size you already are, then circumareolar mastopexies can correct nipple position and symmetry.

To be sure, see two or more board-certified plastic surgeons in your area to see if you are a candidate and see if it is safe for you to have surgery.

I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Areola lift on one side

+1

Without examining your breasts and knowing your breast measurements it is difficult to give a definitive answer.  That being said, I most likely do a crescentic lift on the lower areola to try and match nipple height asymmetry.  If this is insufficient you might need more of a modified lift on both sides, with more of a lift on the lower areola breast.

Milind K. Ambe, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Breast augmentation and one sided lift

+1

The implants will not correct the nipple height asymmetry so if you want to do that, the low side will need a lift.  If the other side could use one too, just less, it is good to do that so the scars are symmetrical.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews
