Ask a doctor

Best Procedure for Pick Ax Type Scars Type 3 Skin?

I have a few small dots of these scars not from acne, but from too aggressive subcision. After hearing "they'll go away" they have not. I've done a few medium peels, which improved them. But I am sure something more aggressive needs to address these. What is best? These are not from acne, but from trauma, now about two months old.

Doctor Answers (1)

Facial Scar Treatment

+1

Thank you for the question.

Given that your scars are only 2 months old, they are very "young" in the healing process and will take no less than 12 months to be truly stable. Subsequently, I would give it several months prior to attempting any aggressive resurfacing technique. Once you reached that point, I would recommend a fractionated laser treatment such as a Lumenis Total FX. That should provide you with substantial results with only one to two treatments. 

Warmest Regards,

Glenn Vallecillos, M.D., F.A.C.S.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
