Ask a doctor

Which Procedure Would Create Less Prominent Corneal Flap Scar? Intralase or Microkeratome?

Doctor Answers (3)

Scarring with LASIK flaps

+1

Scarring with either a microkeratome or an Intralase is esentially zero with either technology.  Scarring should not be a concern.  There is a small chance of scarring with LASEK.

Chicago Ophthalmologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

IntraLase or Microkeratime can both cause corneal flam scarring

+1

Both can cause corneal scarring, but over time the scar becomes less visible after becoming completely non discernible.

New York Ophthalmologist

Laser Flap vs Mechanical Flap in LASIK

+1

I have been performing Laser Vision Correction, in some fashion, since 1994. As a result, I have performed about 20,000 thousand of PRK procedures, which do not involve a corneal flap, a similar number of mechanical flap LASIK procedures, as well as approximately 30,000 blade free laser flaps using the Femtosecond laser known as the Intralase. In my opinion, I have not seen significant scaring with any of them. PRK has a very small risk of temporary corneal haze formation within the first 3-6 months, however this can be largely prevented by using some intraoperative medication steps. Mechanical LASIK flaps were great, but their time has past. They were safe and reasonably accurate, but the arrival of all laser flaps in 2002 quickly made mechanical flaps a thing of the past. To completely answer your question, I believe the all laser flap is a smoother, more accurate flap, therefore leading to the best situation to get the best result. In my Maryland practice, at the current time, the only two Laser Vision Correction procedures I perform are all laser LASIK and PRK. I also perform refractive cataract surgery, which is a subject for another day.

Web reference: http://www.kameen.com

Baltimore Ophthalmologist


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.