Ask a doctor

Will Large Breast Implants Cause Problems?

What problems will I have with a saline implant that has 750cc's of saline and what size bra cup is that?

Doctor Answers (5)

Breast implants bigger than 500cc's are a terrible idea.

+2

Hi.

Please don't do it.  Huge breast implants stretch your tissues, age very badly, and look totally fake.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Will Large Breast Implants Cause Problems

+1

 

 







 

 

 



The size of the implant has been associated with:

1.Increased risk of loss of nipple sensation
2.Increased risk for long term breast ptosis (sagging)
3.Increased risk for chest wall deformation (curving of the ribs)
4.Increased risk of rippling or palpable /visible creases
6.Increased risk of secondary revisionary procedures


Many of these women feel significant relief with reductions as small as 300 cc yet you are considering adding twice that to your breasts. Think it over carefully.

I hope this helps
 

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

700 cc implants

+1

Large implants like these are obviously heavier than smaller implants. The heavier the implants, the more likely that they will stretch the skin and cause ptosis.  Rippling may be more noticeable as well.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Large Breast Implants

+1

A 750cc saline implant will be accompanied by a significant increase in the likihood of potential problems.  Women do much better and certainly have a more natural appearance if they use an implant which is no larger than the base of their breasts.  I agree that with the info provided, no one can give an accurate estimate of the postop cup size.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Problesmd with large implants

+1

There are certainly more problems associated with large implants and you can't tell what cup size an implant will give you.  The problems are thinning of the tissues, bottoming out, numbness, need for lifting if you downsize etc.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews
