Ask a doctor

How Can I Prevent Sculptra Springing Back to This Effect in Future?

I hear that sculptra only needs a top up to spring back to it's previous effect. I was over-filled. How long do I have to wait to make sure it's all gone so that I can start again without fear of it springing back to the fullness it's at now? If I put suntan lotion on the rest of my face but leave my cheekbones bare will they go down more quickly? 

Doctor Answers (1)

Sculptra retreatment

+1

Scultpra can be retreated after its effects seem to be diminished. Typically we would bring a patient back a year later to re evaluate to see if needs more.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...