Can the Presence of Lordosis Present a Problem During a Circumferential Belt Lipectomy?

I think I lost a lot of suspensive properties when nice hip padding and upper leg prominence was removed because my natural "sort of off the beaten track" but medically documented and discussed in preevaluation, postural anamolies went ignored. Lordosis or posterior pelvic tilt. Energy or pelvic torque was a shared dynamic now everything is pain and horrible awkward imbalance.

Doctor Answers (1)

Lordosis should not cause issues.

+1

Your body lift removed excess skin and fat which should have helped your balance. You may need to have physical therapy to help improve your muscle balance. 

Good lluck

Dr Shifrin


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
