Ask a doctor

Premollar Extraction to Fix Overjet?

I am in braces and am an adult, but still have a 10% overbite and 4-5 mm overjet. I have been wearing elastics. My orthodontist said elastics will not correct the overjet any further because I am missing a bottom incisor. He said the only way is to pull 2 premolars on top. An implant for the bottom tooth is not an option. A dentist acquaintance advised against pulling as it would make upper lip too small. Will this make my lips look smaller, face sink in, mouth feel too small, cause TMJ?

No doctor answers yet