Pregnant Again: Second Tummy Tuck Possible After Another Baby?

I had a tummy tuck 3 years ago and am pregnant again. Can I have another tummy tuck after this baby? What should I do now to keep the damages to a minimum?

Doctor Answers (16)

Second tummy tuck after childbirth

+3

It is certainly possible to have a second tummy tuck if it is needed.

Women who limit their weight gain often find that a second tummy tuck is not needed, and their first tummy tuck holds up well.

Obviously make sure you are done with children before contemplating a tummy tuck otherwise you might be asking whether a third tummy tuck is possible.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 100 reviews

Second tummy tuck possible

+2
A second tummy tuck is certainly possible. There is no reason to be concerned about your eventual abdominal contour as this can be addressed when the time is right.
Your focus now should be on eating right and taking care of yourself and your developing baby. Follow your obstetricians recommendations and have a beautiful healthy baby.
See your plastic surgeon 6 months after your delivery to begin evaluating your abdomial contour and discussing your contouring options. You may be pleasantly surprised. If not there is a solution to your problem so rest easy and enjoy the experience.
All the best.

Robert W. Kessler, MD, FACS
Corona Del Mar Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 97 reviews

Secondary tummy tuck

+2

You can have a second tummy tuck although your surgeon should customize the procedure to your particular situation. There are many variations of tummy tucks so what you had the first time might or might not be similar to this time around. Also, depending on what your options are, the operative report from the first tummy tuck might be important especially as concerns how the umbilicus or belly button is handled.

In general, each change in your body, whether it is from pregnancy or weight shifts, should require a careful assessment of your current anatomy.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Second tummy tuck possible after another baby

+2

This question is really one for an in person evaluation, not over the internet. At the in person consult you will be examined and evaluated if you have enough skin, tissue to preform the excision and closure again.

From MIAMI

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Yes, Revision or repeat tummy tuck possible.

+1
Thank you for your post. You certainly can have a baby after tummy tuck. In a tummy tuck, we are putting your body back together similiar to what you were like before you were pregnant. Your muscle tension, your skin and your fat contours are adjusted. Once you are fully healed from your surgery, your body is just as able to accept a pregnancy as it was before your first pregnancy. However, if your belly area stretched after your first pregnancy, then you are likely to stretch again after your next pregnancy. Most surgeons recommend to have a tummy tuck after you are finished having childern, however, in certain instances, such as starting to date again, or just not being happy with your post pregnancy body, then it makes sense to go ahead and have a tummy tuck. Just realize that you may need a revision later on.
Best Wishes,
Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Pregnancy After Tummy Tuck: Revisional Surgery May Be Necessary

+1

The vast majority of women who undergo tummy tuck surgery are done having children.  Rarely, women who have undergone abdominoplasty change their minds about additional pregnancies or accidentally become pregnant.  Under these circumstances, tummy tuck has no negative impact upon the pregnancy.  Unfortunately, pregnancy has a negative impact upon the patient’s previous abdminoplasty.  Pregnancy recreates many of the patient’s original problems, including loose saggy skin, weakened abdominal muscles, and stretch marks.

Because of the significant investment in time, money, and effort, we strongly recommend that patients be done having children before proceeding with abdominoplasty.  Even when women don’t plan on having additional children, their life circumstances change and they become pregnant.  Under these circumstances, revision of the original tummy tuck can be undertaken with success.

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Post Pregnancy Repeat Tummy Tuck

+1

Yes, you can have a revision of your tummy tuck following your last pregnancy. 

To minimize problems follow your OB's advice and don't gain more weight than recommended.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

A second tummy tuck after pregnancy

+1

it is possilbe to have a second or touch-up tummy tuck after your pregnancy. I have had several patients who became pregnant after thier tummy tuck and to my suprise did not even need another tummy tuck!

S. Sean Younai, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Second tummy tuck possible

+1

It will be possible to have a second tummy tuck, however the fact that you are pregnant again does not indicates that you will need one after your pregnancy. You have to wait until months after delivery to know the damage this pregnancy caused to your prior muscle repair and your abdominal skin.

To answer your second question, be sure to follow a good diet and pregnancy checks, and be sure to keep a good moisturizing lotion on your abdomen at all times.

Good luck

Victor M. Perez, MD, FACS
Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Second Tummy Tuck

+1

Congrats! Yes, you can have a second tummy tuck. 3-6 months after you deliver you should visit with your plastic surgeon to see if you require a second tummy tuck. The only response I have to keeping the damages to a minimal would be to follow the advice of your OB-GYN concerning appropriate weight gain.

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
