Ask a doctor

Would Getting Pregnant Help Stretch out my Too Tight Groin and Pelvic Slope After Belt Lipectomy? (photo)

I'm running out of options. I need more skin to cover front of body that was shortsheeted or somthing. Quadricep functionality swaddled too tight to make up for some dimensional oversight during buttock lift. I had no idea the front of my legs would be altered this much. My legs and pelvis were never even looked at during preevaluation exam. I thought this dangerous area would be avoided at all cost because of my documented history of pelvic/sacral incidence and pelvic assymentry

Doctor Answers (1)

Tightness After Belt Lipectomy

+1

    Pregnancy would be a pretty drastic measure to increase skin laxity, and I would not recommend it.  I do not know how you looked preoperatively, but the results look really pretty good.  If you are less than a year after surgery, the tightness will get better.  If you are later in the postoperative period, this is a complex issue which could include tissue rearrangement or tissue expansion.  Please converse with your surgeon about these measures.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews


You might also like...