Should or Can I Get Pregnant After Chemo and Bilateral Tram Flap Surgery?

Should or Can I Get Pregnant After Chemo and Bilateral Tram Flap Surgery?

Doctor Answers 2

Pregnancy following Chemo an Breast Surgery with TRAM Flap

Although possible to get pregnant in many cases, most importantly you have to understand and first discuss the risks to you  with your oncologist and plastic surgeon.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Bilateral TRAM and pregnancy

There are patients that have undergone bilateral TRAM flaps and have had children, As for timing, you should discuss this with your oncologist and surgeon.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
