Ask a doctor

Having Babies After Smart Lipo?

Can one have a baby after Smart Lipo? Or should one only have it done if she isn't planning on having any more babies?

Doctor Answers (1)

Laser Assisted Lipolysis and Pregnancy

+1

The use of a laser to assist melting fat for liposuction targets the fat layer between the skin and muscle. Since the abdominal muscles should not disturbed by this procedure there should be no effect on future pregnancies. Of course it is not advised to have laser assisted liposuction during pregnancy.


Baltimore Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
