Ask a doctor

Is SmartLipo Safe for Women Who Still Want to Have Children?

I am 27 years old and have not yet any children. However, I am thinking about having smartlipo done but was wondering what the implications were if I were to fall pregnant after the procedure? Would the weight gained during pregnancy be distributed elsewhere, disproportionately, as is the case with traditional liposuction?

Doctor Answers (4)

Safe, Yes!! But try to plan ahead

+3

Liposuction and Smart Lipo are absolutely safe for women who plan to get pregnant in the distant future. When performed by trained and skilled physicians you should have no worries.

The other question really addresses changes in fat distribution and changes in body contour resulting from regrowth of fat cells after a procedure with lifestyle changes or, in this case, pregnancy.

Pregnancy does result in changes in body habitus, most temporary but some more permanent. Every woman is different in how her body responds to pregnancy and more importantly how she recovers post-pregnancy. The skin stretches and your body stores more fat, the breasts enlarge, hormones change etc. After delivery, many of these changes reverse, example most of the skin recoils, but maybe not all, most of the excess fat can be lost with dedicated exercise, the breast size reverses, but often leaves laxity. How a body responds is also related to the fitness of the individual prior to undergoing pregnancy and how much weight is gained.

YOU HAVE TWO OPTIONS

If you know you are going to be pregnant in the near future then you should wait and have your procedures or makeover done after delivery and after you are done nursing. Do your best to exercise as soon as permited by your OB to attempt to get back to your pre-pregnancy weight. Once you are comfortable that you still want a Samrt Lipo procedure or Liposuction, consult your physician.

If you aren't sure when or if you will be pregnant and you truly have an area(s) that you want sculpted then you could proceed. What you must keep in mind is that if you become pregnant and your body changes then you might be looking at a second procedure to achieve your desired shape.

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Smartlipo for women wanting children

+2

Yes, Smartlipo is safe and an excellent choice for those who would like to have children in the future. When you become pregnant, your body will go thru changes but with a stable diet, normal range weight gain during and loss after your preganancy, it should be just fine.

Clermont Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Smartlipo prior to Pregnancy

+1

Yes, liposuction and Smartlipo can safely and effectively performed prior to pregnancy.  Removal of fat will have no effect once you become pregnant.  It is important to note that any form of liposuction should not be viewed as a weight loss procedure.  Liposuction and Smartlipo are for contouring.  For weight maintenance you need to have regular exercise and a balanced diet.  Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

SmartLipo for Women - Before Pregnancies

+1

It won’t be a problem at all. When you become pregnant your body will go through some changes but try to stay within normal weight gain.

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...