Pregnancy and and Breast Augmentation

I really want implants but also would like to have another child in the future if I do get them and then also get pregnant do I need to have them removed because of the pregnancy?

Doctor Answers (10)

Breast Enhancement

+1
No you will not need implants removed, women who have has breast augmentation before preganancy will have nicer breasts after pregnancy as well, obviously they will change a little but overall its worth doing before


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Pregnancy and Implants

+1
The implants will have no effect on your pregnancy. They will remain unchanged no matter how many pregnancies you have. What changes is your breast on top of the implant. But having them removed just because you are pregnant is unnecessary.

Lee E. Corbett, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Pregnancy and breast augmentation

+1

Breast implants will not adversely affect your pregnancy and you will not need to have them removed when you get pregnant. You should be aware though that pregnancy causes all sorts of various and unpredictable changes in a woman's breast and those changes are different for every woman. It is possible that at some point down the road after you are finished having children, you might need a breast lift.

Deason Dunagan, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Go for it

+1

Implants have no relationship to pregnancy or nursing. You should be able to do both with them in you. Enjoy.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Pregnancy and Breast Implants

+1

Breast Implants are not toxic devices that need to be removed before pregnancy. Pregnancy may change the volume and shape of the breast permanently, often resulting in some degree of sagging. For this reason, if you are planning on having children soon, you may want to postpone having your Breast Augmentation until you completed your family. If having children is still not in the near future, you can have your Breast Augmentation any time.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Pregnancy and Breast Augmentation

+1

No the implants do not need to be removed unless you are having problems with them, even during pregnancy.

Most women who are done with their pregnancy and have breast feed do usually require some kind of revision surgery, i.e. breast lift.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Pregnancy and implants

+1

First of all, if you are planning to get pregnant relatively soon, postpone your augmentation since the results will be short-lived and unpredictable following the pregnancy. Secondly, there are some patients concerned that the silicone implants are dangerous for the infant while breast-feeding. It is not. Finally, some have concerns that the implants may leak and affect the health of the fetus. It will not. Whether or not you will be able to breast-feed with implants is not correlated with the presence of implants themselves.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Amount of sagging in patients with breast implants who become pregnant and nurse

+1

You do not need to have implants removed if you plan on becoming pregnant but you should expect that you will experience breast sagging (ptosis). This varies with each individual but one study showed that the average augmented patient will sag 3 cm. Nursing increased the average amount of sagging from 3 to 4 cm. 

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Pregnancy and Breast Augmentation - No Problem

+1

You can have your breast augmentation at any time.   You do not need to remove the implants at all when you are pregnant.  Your breasts will act just like regular breasts, only larger.  You can still breastfeed and there is no danger to you or your child whatsoever.

Christopher V. Pelletiere, MD
Barrington Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Augmentation and Pregnancy

+1

If you have an and augmentation and then become pregnant, there is no reason to remove your implants.  The only caveat is that you may have significant engourgement of your breasts with the change in hormones of your pregnancy and this could result in some sagging of your breasts when they return to their baseline size (of course this can occur without an augmentation also).

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
