Ask a doctor

How Will Pregnancy Affect Bbl?

if i get pregnant after a bbl how will it affect my body? I understand that my stomach will get bigger but will i lose my butt

Doctor Answers (3)

How Will Pregnancy Affect The Brazilian Buttlift?

+1

The fat transferred to the butt will be affected by the total body fat percentage, and the buttock will likely get larger with pregnancy and decrease in size with weight loss.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Brazilian buttlift Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 192 reviews

Pregnancy after brazilian butt lift

+1

Weight fluctuations will affect your body, whether you have surgery or not.  You will likely gain weight during pregnancy, and your buttock will likely also get bigger.  After delivery, it will depend on your weight.

Dennis Dass, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Will Pregnancy affect your Brazilian Butt Lift?

+1

It is impossible to say whether your butt will change with your pregnancy. It depends on the technique that yoru surgeon used and where the donor fat comes from. Most of us experienced with BBLs chose stable fat from specific areas that will not change much with weight changes and pregnancy. You should ask your surgeon.

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 161 reviews
