Do Preexisting Conditions Rule out Cosmetic Surgery?

I have HCM and carry the sickle cell trait. A surgeon told me I was too risky candidate because both my internal medicine doctor and cardiologist pointed the final signature to the other. As a patient how do I keep from getting caught in the middle of my doctors pointing the responsibility at each other and not scarying my surgeon. I have had spinal fusion, breast reduction, myomectomy (fibroids), pilonidal cyst removal. I have several required surgeries, but can't have the one that I want?

Doctor Answers (2)

HCM and Sickle Cell Trait

+1

   Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and sickle cell trait combined with a high volume liposuction may create an unnecessary risk for the patient.  Most plastic surgeons would probably decline operating on a patient under these circumstances.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Brazilian and risks.

+1

It looks like your doctors may be doing you a favor. Unfortunately, a Brazilian buttock lift and liposuction will place a huge demand on your heart and with your cardiomyopathy - you may not do well at all. It depends on how advanced your heart disease is at this time. All the operations you mentioned previously are easier on the body than BBL. Hope this helps - Dr. Aldo.

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 128 reviews
