Can I Use Prednisone After Tummy Tuck Scar Revision Surgery?

I have a sinus infection and have a surgery scheduled for scar revision of tummy tuck and minor lipo. I was prescribed augmentin and my scheduled surgery day I will have been on augmentin for 7 days and will continue after surgery for 3 more days. My GP also prescribed me Methylprednisolone 1 unit use pack tablets 24mg, 20mg, 16mg, 12mg, 8mg, 4mg for 6days. I have not started them since my surgery is Thursday but still have sinus pressure. Can I start these after surgery if the pressure continues?

Doctor Answers (1)

Prednisone After Tummy Tuck Scar Revision Surgery?

+1

We always balance risks and benefits. The prednisone can interfere with normal healing, but this sounds like quite a minor procedure. Check with your surgeon and your primary physician so that you can all decide whether it would be best to delay your surgery. 

Thanks and best wishes. 


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
