Does a Pre-jowl Chin Implant Also Help Project Forward a Weak Chin? (photo)

I have pre jowls and a weak chin (medium size chin implant suggested at 3 consults with facial plastic surgeons). The pre jowl implant was suggested to me by one surgeon, and I liked the idea, but another Dr. said the pre jowl implant ONLY helps the jowls and it doesn't add projection for a weak chin. I'm confused. I'd like something that does both if possible.

Doctor Answers 14

The right kind of implant will help jowls and chin

While a classic prejowl implant will in fact augment only the prejowl sulcus - it has only a thin strip in the anterior portion of chin making it designed specifically to augment only the prejowl sulcus - a pre jowl chin implant will augment both.  Another name for this style of implant is an extended anatomical implant.  My own personal favorite for these situations is the Mittelman prejowl chin implant by Implantech.  It comes in different sizes, and it has portions to augment the prejowl sulci as well as a chin segment to augment the chin.  If you want a more square chin contour, that can be achieved with one of the two Terino chin implants which are extended anatomical implants.  A surgeon familiar with placing these implants can show you samples and help you decide which is best for you.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Chin Augmentation and Jawline Contouring

Unfortunately the names of the different implants can be confusing. You want an implant that will increase chin projection an augment the pre-jowl depression. Ask your surgeon to show you an implant and explain the goals of your procedure.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Prejowl implant

The surgeon was probably suggesting a pre-jowlchin  implant rather than a pre-jowl implant. You want both augmentation of the chin and lessening of the prejowl sulcus.

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD
Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

The pre-jowl implant versus chin and jowl implant

thank you for the question.

Yes, that is an important distinction to make between those two types of implants. The pre-jowl implant is a good implant but really will not give you much projection of the chin. Based on your photographs if you would like to make a change that is nice and natural but not too noticeable you should probably just stick with a small to medium (but most likely small) extended anatomical chin implant. There are a variety of different types but generally speaking any small chin implant would be a good choice for you so long as has the lateral extensions into the job area. For any kind of face and neck lift work or chin or job lateral section a small to medium-size chin implant can provide excellent improvement. If you're worried about your chin getting a little more projection I would simply go with an appropriately sized chin implant. Using a chin implant versus the pre-jowl implant does not add to your risks and doesn't anterior downtime.

I hope that was helpful

Chase Lay, MD

Chase Lay, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Prejowl Implant and Chin Projection

A traditional prejowl implants only adds about 2mms of increased horizontal chin projection. You will need to get an extended chin implant that adds sufficient projection but wraps around to the prejowl area. You can also put the two implants together to create a combined chin-prejowl implant.

There is a chin implant named "Pre Jowl-Chin"; It is a great implant!

Let's fix your confusion!

  1. You are a great candidate for a chin implant!  Your chin is average to a little below average in relation to your upper face.  A chin implant will give you great results and make your face look great.
  2. There are many types of chin implants with different shapes and sizes, the key thing for you to do is find a surgeon with great before and after results so you can trust his judgement and technical skills.
  3. Implantech makes an implant called Mittelman Pre Jowl-Chin.  It's call this because unlike very old "chin" implants that only augmented the very front of the chin, the "prejowl" extension helps it augment the mandible all the way the the prejowl area.  This is different from a Pre-Jowl implant which only fills in the area in front of the jowls without chin augmentation.

I personally like the Mittelman Pre Jowl-Chin for men and the Extended Anatomical chin for women but preferences vary surgeon to surgeon.  Look at the before and after gallery when possible, this will help you find a great surgeon!   Good luck!

David Mabrie, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Pre jowl chin implants work great

A pre jowl chin implant augments both the chin and the pre jowl sulcus . These work great as they not only enhance the chin but also soften the jowl. In my practice they are the most common shape of chin implant I use. A pre jowl implant alone without the chin component only augments the pre jowl and is quite ucommon and only used in very rare situations

Thomas Buonassisi, MD
Vancouver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Pre-jowl implant versus pre-jowl chin implant

  A pre- jowl implant only  adds width to  the chin  and not any projection for a  weak chin. A pre-jowl chin implant addresses augmenting the pre-jowl sulcus(width) as well as giving projection for a  week chin profile. The implant is inserted under local anesthesia through a small sub-mental incision. Please see the link  below for examples of  what a chin implant can accomplish

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Does a Pre-jowl Chin Implant Also Help Project Forward a Weak Chin?

You need exact clarification to the exact type implant, whether only pre jowl vs combination of pre jowl/chin, or chin alone. 

Does a Pre-jowl Chin Implant Also Help Project Forward a Weak Chin?

Depending upon the profile, pre-jowl implants are available that either do or do not add projection to the chin. In your case, adding projection to your chin would add more balance to your profile. It is definitely possible to achieve both goals with a single implant. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Weber Facial Plastic Surgery

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 71 reviews
