Ask a doctor

Is It Practical to Use Juvederm for a 21 year Old?

My cheeks appear to be noticeable bigger on one side then the other. Is it practical to use juvederm to balance out the asymmetry considering I'm 21 years old?

Doctor Answers (8)

Juvederm is a good option for any age.

+2

 

The advantage of Juvederm is that is naturally metabolized by the body and therefore the results are not permanent. This means that Juvederm is a good option for anyone looking to enhance their features regardless of what age they are. Be sure to find a clinic which specializes in Juvederm injections and have injectors with current training. Our injectors (both nurses and doctors) have collectively performed thousands of treatments over a time span of more than 10 years.

 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Juvederm is appropriate in the young

+1

Juvederm can be used to correct asymmetry at any age, especially so in your case - if the asymmetry is bothering you, you can have Juvederm injections or autologous fat injections - this latter may be a more expensive option but will provide larger volumes of your own tissue in one setting.

Hratch Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Is Juvederm practical for a 21 yr old?

+1

Given your situation it is probably the perfect product to try. It is long lasting (up to 1 year) but natural looking and reversible if you don't like your results! 

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

You might also like...

Juvederm is a safe and effective filler to correct facial asymmetry.

+1

Juvederm is a safe and very effective filler often used in the correction of facial asymmetries. It may be safely used in a 21-year-old patient for this purpose. 

Leyda Elizabeth Bowes, MD
Miami Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Treating cheek asymmetry with filler

+1

It is possible to use a skin filler to treat the cheek asymmetry you're noticing. Careful placement of the filler should be able to balance out things for you.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Juvederm

+1

Juvederm can be safely & effectively used for patients in their twenties.  Best is to consult an experienced filler injector to look at facial anatomy & discuss desired improvements & available options.

Anatoli Freiman, MD
Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Fillers for asymmetry

+1

Regardless of age some facial asymmetries are more noticeable than others. Fillers are a wonderful way to even your cheeks out. If it bothers you and you have the means... go for it! We were never able to really alter these asymmetries in the past. We might as well enjoy it now. Best of luck.

Marshall T. Partington, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Juvederm is safe for a 21 year old patient.

+1

Juvederm can be used safely in patients in their early twenties. I commonly use Juvederm and other hyaluronic acid fillers in patients in their early 20s for the treatment of acne scars, atrophic (depressed) scars, lip augmentation, and to correct mild facial asymmetries. The results can last 8-12 months following injections.

While having some mild asymmetry in the face is extremely common and affects nearly everyone, there is a rare condition known as Parry Romberg Syndrome which produces a more pronounced asymmetry. In this condition there is thinning of the skin, bones, fat, and muscle on one side of the face which results in a more noticeable asymmetry between the left and right sides of the face. The facial asymmetry from Parry Romberg can be improved with injections of fat and/or Sculptra Aesthetic once the condition has been treated and gone into remission. These procedures often have more lasting results than injectable hyaluronic acid.

I would recommend you consult with a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon for further evaluation and to explore your treatment options.  

Best,

Jennifer Peterson, MD, FAAD

Jennifer Peterson, MD
Houston Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
