Ask a doctor

I Still Have a Pouch Under my Belly Button 6 Weeks After Surgery -I Think Somethings Wrong

I had a mini tuck May 20th and developed a sernoma which was aspirated by the doctor - now 6 weeks later I still have this pouch it doesnt even look like I had a tuck done. Please tell me was something done wrong. I'm so depressed and unhappy with these results and when I saw the doctor he said well I may need some more lipo. This just doesn't seem right.

Doctor Answers (3)

Fullness under belly button after a tummy tuck

+1

Hello,

There are a few reasons why you may have fullness under your belly button area after a mini tummy tuck.  Among these include:

Seroma (recurrent)

Hematoma (doubtful)

Pseudobursa (scar pocket secondary to persisten seroma)

Excess fat

 

Have your plastic surgeon discuss these with you based on your examination.  The good news is that they can all be corrected relatively easy.

All the best,

Dr Repta

Web reference: http://aaaplasticsurgery.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Mini tummy tuck

+1

Direct physical examination in your case is critical. You may be experiencing recurrent fluid accumulation (seroma),  normal postoperative swelling or  a case of under resection of skin etc. Follow-up closely with your surgeon.

Generally,the “mini  tummy tuck” is a very limited operation that I very rarely perform  (very few patients are good candidates for this procedure). Most patients seeking abdominal wall surgery have significant amount of excess skin along with spreading of the rectus muscles (diastasis). These issues are not treated successfully without a full  abdominoplasty.

In my practice, it is more common that we treat patients who have had misguided mini  tummy tuck surgery (with full tummy tuck revision surgery).


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Seromas after tummy tucks

+1

If you in fact had a seroma after a tummy tuck that was previously aspirated, it is possible that the seroma has returned. Recurrent seromas often require open drainage. This is something that you should keep in mind.

Web reference: http://drkevinbrenner.com/blog/tummy-tuck-patients-liposuction-increased-risk-of-seromas/423284

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews


You might also like...