Ask a doctor

I Am Post 7 Weeks Post Op for Thightplasty. I Am Hearing Ripping Sounds. What is This?

Doctor Answers (1)

Ripping Sounds in Thigh Lift

+1

     In an uncomplicated thigh lift, the scar should reach 75% at about 6 weeks.  Therefore, the scar should not open or separate.  It would be fairly obvious if this is the case.  The deeper suture layers should be strong as well.  It is possible that some of the stitches underneath are breaking but the underlying layer should be strong as well.  This may well be normal in the absence of any other complaints.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews
