Is Gynecomastia Surgery Temporary?

I was told that gynecomastia surgery is only a temporary solution, and while I don't believe this is true, I would like confirmation.

Doctor Answers (8)

Results gynecomastia surgery is typically not temporary...

+1

No, I do not believe gynecomastia surgery is temporary.  Liposuction permanently removes breast tissue and glandular tissue.  If skin reduction is combined with male breast reduction surgery, the skin is also permanently removed.  The only way gynecomastia surgery would be temporary is if the primary cause of gynecomastia has not been treated.  Some types of gynecomastia can be caused by drugs or, on some rare occasions, brain tumors.  If these have not been treated, gynecomastia surgery may be temporary.  However the vast majority of gynecomastia surgeries performed is permanent.

 

Thank you,

J. Timothy Katzen, MD, FACS


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Revision gynecomastia surgery

+1

Gynecomastia can recur if the precipitors are still present.  Most breast reduction and gynecomastia liposuction procedures do not have to be repeated, however. Surgery90210

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Male Breast Reduction (Gynaecomastia Surgery)

+1

Gynaecomastia surgery produces permanent results - once the breast tissue is excised it does not grow back.

If you have excess fatty tissue it is possible for this to grow back if you gain weight. This is the same as liposuction anywhere on the body - if you have liposuction to your thighs and then you put on 20kg you would find that your thighs get larger due to your weight gain, despite previously having had liposuction.

Jill Tomlinson, MBBS, FRACS
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Gynecomastia surgery

+1

Gynecomastia surgery is permanent. However, the results from the surgery may be compromised with hormonal imbalance, large fluctuations in weight, improper use of medications, or excessive consumption of marijuana.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Gynecomastia surgery

+1

Gynecomastia surgery is permanent, whether liposuction, or excision procedures are performed. However, if you gain weight, your chest may get larger as well.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Is gynecomastia correction permanent?

+1

Yes, with the following stipulations:  If you have massive weight fluctuation you may gain additional weight in the chest area.  It is always important that surgery be established on a foundation of good personal habits.  Also if there is an unrecognized endocrine imbalance, surgery alone will not solve your problem.  It is generally a good idea to have an endocrine evaluation prior to your surgery.

 

The specific surgical technique depends on the type of chest accumulation.  It it is pure fat, then some form of liposuction will be helpful.  On the other hand If you can feel an area up much harder tissue under the nipple area, this will need to be extracted directly through an incision that runs along the border of the areola.

John Q. Cook, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Is gynecomastia surgery temporary?

+1
Gynecomastia surgery is permanent in terms of whatever breast tissue is removed. If there is a hormonal imbalance precipitating the development of the condition which persists, then it can continue. This is why patients should undergo a full workup with an endocrinologist to rule out such an etiology prior to surgery.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Gynecomastia

+1

One needs to wait one year after the onset of gynecomastia to do surgery. In teens it may resolve.

Once established, gynecomastia will remain.

Surgical excision and possibly liposuction to contour the breast in males is permanent. It is very rare to see recurence unless the cause is hormonal problems that have not been addressed or the continued use of medications that continued use of medications that cause gynecomastia, also the use of marijuana will cause gynecomastia.

 

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
