Ask a doctor

Post Staph infection 7 days after Open Septorhinoplasty. Should I still have pressure on side of cartilage graft?

I incurred a staph infection/cellulitis that required 4 days hospitalization. Got Vanc/Unasyn IV and on Augmentin at home. Since, I've had continued pressure on side of cartilage graft, spreader placement up to over eye on that side with eye watering, and continuous clear fluid draining from nose. Told it might be saline spray retained. Stopped using greater than 24 hours ago

No doctor answers yet