Ask a doctor

Uneven Swelling Still 2 Years Septorhinoplasty

i had septorhinoplasty 2yrs back, the problem is still i had swelling on my left side of the nose making left nostril look bigger than the right one. plz suggest me the treatment

Doctor Answers (6)

Swelling 2 years after rhinoplasty.

+1

Sorry but at 2 years there isn't any swelling left. The swollen area is something else. Like scar, bone or cartilage.

Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Uneven Swelling 2 Years after Rhinoplasty

+1

After two years the swelling has resolved. Subtle changes may occur throughout life, but  if your not satisfied at this time have a consutation to consider  revision surgery.  

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Septorhinoplasty Swelling

+1

Most nasal swelling resolves within one month after rhinoplasty, while the final swelling takes at least one year to settle down. The nose will continue to change slowly with time, and plastic surgery does not stop the natural aging process. Swelling is not common 2 years after rhinoplasty. Only after a comprehensive evaluation can a plastic surgeon help determine appropriate options for you.


Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Revision Rhinoplasty for Nasal Asymmetry Two Years After Original Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi Vamsi,

After two years, it is not swelling.  It is time to consider revision surgery to even out your nose.  Consult with qualified rhinoplasty surgeons and then choose your surgeon most carefully.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Uneven swelling still 2 years septorhinoplasty

+1

After 2 years very unlikely you have ANY swelling left. Sounds like a poor result. No photos posted so seek opinions from boarded surgeons in your area.

From MIAMI DR. B

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Stop Blaming it on Swelling

+1

I don't believe that the asymmetry that you notice is swelling.  It most probably represents the asymmetry in the cartilage.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review


You might also like...