Ask a doctor

Post Rhinoplasty- Do I Have a Polybeak Deformity? Why Does my Front Look So Distorted/weird? (photo)

I had rhinoplasty 1.5 months ago and i am very concerned about my front view. why is it looking so distorted? do i have the beginning of a deformity? please help

Doctor Answers (10)

The last thing to look natural following rhinoplasty is the tip

+1

The tip of your nose looks wide likely because it's only 1 1/2 months post op. The tip is the last thing to come down. It can take up to a year or more to look natural.

And, no, you do not have  pollybeak. A pollybeak is when the area above the tip of your nose is the highest on profile and your profile already looks very nice.. Give it time.

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Post Rhinoplasty- Do I Have a Polybeak Deformity? Why Does my Front Look So Distorted/weird?

+1

A few things to comment upon. The photo focal distance is MUCH to long or far, so very hard to see the result. Second, you are still very early in healing phase, but I see a slight deviation to the right in the tip area. There is NO poly beak deformity. This could just be swelling but can not tell this early. I might recommend compression exercises. Third, BEST to see your surgeon weekly to keep an eye on your progress. Good luck. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

No Pollybeak 6 Weeks Following Rhinoplasty

+1

     There is no polly beak deformity present and the look is due to the tip swelling, which will resolve over about a year's time.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Nice profile!

+1

You do not have a polly beak. Your profile looks great and the tip is swollen, Give it 6 months minimum and a year or more for all the swelling to dissipate.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Post Rhinoplasty- Do I Have a Polybeak Deformity?

+1

Thanks for the question. At 6 weeks after surgery the nose is bound to look swollen specially at the tip and that is what you have in my opinion. Its not even close to polybeak deformity - that is something quite different. Your profile is perfect and the tip is projecting nicely. Seeing the postoperative images only images without any preoperative image I don't think  you should have matter of concern. Wishing you all the best. Nose continues to change up to one year and more.

Web reference: http://www.dubai-aesthetica.com/face/female-nose-job.html

Dubai Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Post Rhinoplasty- Do I Have a Polybeak Deformity? Why Does my Front Look So Distorted/weird?

+1

I do not think you have a polybeak deformity.  The swelling of your tip appears to be in line with the amount of time since your procedure took place. At this point your tip will shrink and swell for several months.  I would wait and followup with your plastic surgeon.

New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You don't have a polybeak

+1

At a month and a half your nose looks well proportioned and you do not have a polybeak (fullness just above the nasal tip). Thickness and stiffness in the tip can take many months to soften and the view from the front will improve over time.

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/rhinoplasty

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Polly Beak deformity after rhinoplasty?

+1

The photos that you submitted are limiting for me to give you a completely certain result, but from what I can tell, your nose appears to be well proportioned and you should enjoy the results. Be patient and allow the healing process to evolve. 

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Rhinoplasty Results at 1.5 Months Out

+1

Looking at the photos provided, I think you are within a normal range in terms of your 1.5 month result. It would be more helpful if you provide before and after photos to show what type of change has occurred. For now, just be more patient the healing process and follow-up with your chosen surgeon.

Web reference: http://www.drhilinski.com

San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Based on your photos, you do not appear to have a polybeak deformity.

+1

You appear to have an acceptable appearance only 6 weeks following your rhinoplasty surgery. You may wish to re ask your query with pre-op photos, and a description of what's bothering you on front view.

Hope this is helpful for you.

Dr. Joseph

Web reference: http://ericmjoseph.com/

West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 256 reviews


You might also like...