Ask a doctor

Is it OK to use Glycolic Acid Cream Post-Rhinoplasty?

I use a glycolic acid cream to lessen fresh red marks and control acne, I had a closed rhinoplasty a week ago, I want to use this product again avoiding the nose and the area directly around the nose, is it okay to use it on my face again?

Doctor Answers (2)

Glycolic on nose

+1

it is no problem. good skin care is always appropriate, especially when the skin was not operated on. good luck


Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Glycolic acid use on face after Rhinoplasty.

+1

Using the Glycolic, on your face, shouldn't be a problem after yor Rhinoplasty as long as you leave it off  your nose.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
