Can Breasts Return to Pre-pregnancy Appearance?

Doctor Answers (18)

After pregnancy, your breast will NOT likely return to their exact pre-pregnancy appearance

+2

Pregnancy is a wonderful experience, and having children even more rewarding!  Congratulations to all the Moms out there.

Regardless of whether you breastfeed or not, your breasts will likely have a slightly different appearance.

Post-pregnancy breasts are often:

  • deflated
  • saggy
  • lacking volume
  • smaller
  • occasionally larger, but droopy

Breast augmentation is one procedure many Moms seek to help get their body back to its pre-pregnancy appearance, or perhaps better than before!  Other women seek a breast lift (if they are happy with their volume in a bra and just want perkier breasts), or a breast reduction if they would like to be significantly smaller.

Be sure to visit a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with a great deal of experience in surgery of the breasts for the most informative consultation about your particular options.

Karen M. Horton, M.D., M.Sc., F.R.C.S.C.


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Before Baby Breasts

+2

Sometimes.

Pregnancy changes are very variable:

  • Volume change (usually deflation)
  • Skin laxity
  • stretching of the nipple-areoa complex
  • stretch marks

The fewer of these changes and the less severe, the better chance you have for reestoration tp your pre=pregnacy breasts.

Breast implants will help to restore size and fullness.

Sometimes, a lift is needed to remove extra skin and improve the position of the nipple and breast.

Paul C. Zwiebel, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Possible, But Not Typically

+1
Absolutely, but this all depends on your body. Breast changes are very common for women following childbirth and breastfeeding. The size of your breasts typically enlarges with milk production, then once you stop breastfeeding, they reduce in size. On top of that, the skin and tissues may be stretched out and your breasts may appear saggier, even if you've returned to your pre-pregnancy size.

Unfortunately, the only way to enhance breast size and shape safely and effectively is by breast augmentation. If your breasts are very saggy, you may also require a breast lift.  

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

You might also like...

Can breasts return to pre-pregnancy appearance?

+1
Hello! Thank you for your question. This is an excellent question, and one very common for those seeking rejuvenation of the appearance of her breasts, especially after pregnancy. It is unlikely that your breasts will return to its pre-pregnancy state.  Your complaints are likely due to post-pregnancy changes of your breasts as they likely enlarged and stretched during and immediately after your pregnancy as they became engorged with milk for lactation. Now, they have a typical "deflated" appearance as they have settled but have lost much of the enlargement during your pregnancy. Options to ameliorate your complaints would include implant placement, breast lift, fat grafting, or a combination of these modalities. A consultation with a plastic surgeon may help you decide which procedure(s) may be the best option for you.

It may be wise to wait until after you have completed child bearing, as similar changes will occur after each pregnancy. Also, it is not uncommon to have different sizes of breasts, but I would recommend evaluation if there is a sudden change in one side from another, a mass is felt to account for the size difference, any changes in skin or nipple appearance, or drainage/bleeding from the nipple. Changes can certainly continue after future pregnancies. Hope that these answers help!

Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast changes, enlargment, pregnancy changes

+1

There are several changes in the breasts during pregnancy that affects the glands, fatty tissue and overlying skin & nipple areola complex. The severity of changes again varies from person to person, hence it is difficult to predict the changes after pregnancy.

Sanjay Parashar, MD
Dubai Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Appearance of the breasts after pregnancy

+1

After a pregnancy, the majority of patients with augmented breasts will still be pleased with the appearance of their breasts.  However, some patients will find that their breasts have become droopy.  These patients may benefit from the placement of larger implants or a breast lift depending on how the patient feels about their breast size.

Kelly Gallego, MD, FACS
Yuba City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Pre-pregnancy breasts

+1

It is hard to predict what the breasts will look like after pregnancy.  They may haves some sagging and others may not have any.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

YES, just like Heidi Klum's tummy is runway-ready after 4 babies!

+1

But you and I know that the vast majority of women have permanent changes in both their breasts and tummies after pregnancy, whether they breast-feed or not. Some, like Ms. Klum, continue to look fabulous after one, two, or more pregnancies. (Of course, not gaining too much weight during pregnancy, and dieting and exercising back to toned and svelte is needed.) The same applies to women's breasts--if your breasts don't swell too much during pregnancy and you choose not to breast feed, there is a higher chance your breasts will return to their previous look.

The reality for most women is that there will be changes, and those changes can be mild to major. Mild changes may require no plastic surgical help, whereas major changes require implants in some cases, or implants plus breast lift (mastopexy) in others.

If you're not sure, ask an experienced, board-certified plastic surgeon who has extensive experience in breast surgery or "mommy makeovers." Even then, none of us has a crystal ball that wil guarantee a specific result--just lots of experience with lots of women who have the same good question!

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Breast appearance can be corrected

+1

Normally, breast implants do not cause an over tension or weight gain over the years. However, as you get slightly older often the breast tissues itself does get slightly larger and it maybe that your breasts volume is due to increase in your natural breast tissue rather than the implants.

For more definitive answer to your query, I think it will be sensible to schedule an appointment with a plastic surgeon in your local area for them to assess the appearance of your breasts and to give you a more definitve answer to your query. If you're really looking to go down a couple of sizes, liposuction to the breast tissue maybe a alternative for you.

This removes some fatty tissue from your breast and this is a good option if you don't want to go down in the size too much and would like to avoid scars that can be associated from a breast reduction operation.

Not all surgeons specialize in liposuction to the breasts but I think it would certainly be worthwhile scheduling the consultation with the surgeon in your area who does have an interest in this field.

Adrian Richards, MD
London Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Yes, breasts can POTENTIALLY return to pre pregnancy appearance

+1

Dear Nona,

If you are asking in general, whether or not  breasts can potentially return to their pre pregnancy appearance, the answer is yes. If you are asking the question after these changes have occurred, the answer is no, it is very unlikely that volume loss, stretch marks, or sagging will correct itself with time.

Changes that occur after pregnancy are drooping, volume loss and stretch marks.  One significant factor is how large the breasts become with pregnancy. If the skin is stretched  to such to the point where stretch marks appear on the breasts, then it is unlikely that the breasts will return to the pre pregnancy appearance. Drooping and stretch marks are the consequences of overly stretched skin.  Volume loss is unpredictable and may not manifest until after all breast feeding is complete. Volume loss is also unlikely to correct itself once it has occurred.

Best regards

Lawrence Tong MD FACS FRCSC

Lawrence Tong, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
