Ask a doctor

Post Op Tummy Tuck Hernia Repair?

I had an umbilical hernia repaired 3.5 years ago and now am pregnant. My belly gets very large with my pregnancies. I am 5'8" and weigh 125 when not pregnant. I have excess muscle laxity around my waist when not pregnant. 1) I want a tummy tuck. How long do I have to wait after breastfeeding before I can have the procedure? 2) If my mesh tears, is it best to wait until I have the TT to repair it again or can I have the hernia repaired and then come in at a later time for the tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers 5

Umbilical hernia repair during a Tummy Tuck

Hi Manda

Good luck with your pregnancy!

Repairing an umbilical hernia is part of a full abdominoplasty, as certified Plastic Surgeons will stitch the abdominal muscles back together as part of the procedure. There is no need to have this performed as an additional or earlier procedure.

The mesh is unlikely to tear during your pregnancy as your abdominal muscles will loosen off to provide the room for your baby to grow.

Generally, it takes about 6 months after any life changing event (pregnancy or bariatric surgery for instance) for the body to stabilise. Leaping into a body contouring operation too early may lead to results that change on you and your surgeon. So ideally, you should wait 6 months after you finish breast feeding and use that time to really work hard to get to your pre-pregnancy weight, as this will provide you with the best base for a good long term result.

 

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Post Op Tummy Tuck Hernia Repair?

   You may either have the hernia repaired at the same as the tummy tuck or repaired separately.  If you are finished with children, the procedures can be performed together.  If you are going to have additional pregnancies and would like to wait on the tummy tuck, the hernia repair can be performed first.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Tummy Tuck with Hernia Repair

Obviously, you must be finished breast feeding before considering any surgery...I prefer that my patients return to as close to their pre-pregnancy weight as they can which usually requires at least several months.  It is routine to repair umbilical hernias during tummy tucks...there is no reason to subject yourself and your family to surgical procedures when it can all be done together...that's the case even if the mesh tears...god luck!
 

Eric Sadeh, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Post Op Tummy Tuck Hernia Repair?

Manda--

Best wishes for the pregnancy. Once concluded, and you have completed nursing, you can have your tummy tuck whenever you wish, provided some time has passed since the delivery. It is too unpredictable as to how much skin recovery will occur, so as a rule it is not appropriate to do a TT before 3 to 6  months after delivery. 

The hernia can be repaired at the same time if needed. If you are having symptoms from the hernia, it certainly is possible to have that fixed earlier if need be.l

All the best. 
