Post op tnbc in left breast.lumpectomy both breasts much smaller. Will I be eligible for reconstructive surgery?

They are now uneven much smaller and no longer firm due to operation and loss of weight. Will I be eligible for re-constructive surgery to both breasts?

Doctor Answers (3)

Please get seen and examined by a plastic surgeon

+1


Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast reconstruction

+1
More details would need to be known, but most patients can undergo breast reconstruction. If you are undergoing radiation or chemotherapy at this point, you probably should wait until your treatment is complete.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast reconstruction

+1
Generally speaking, you should be eligible for breast reconstruction after lumpectomy, particularly if there was a cancer.  I have had these approved even for benign lesions.  That also includes a symmetry procedure on the other breast.  Best of luck!

Samer W. Cabbabe, MD, FACS
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...
