I Got a Post Op Seroma After Rupture Replacement 10 Yrs Ago, Now I Have a Seroma.

My doctor had my breast drained 3 times along with putting in a drain but my breast kept swelling. He finally said my only options were to take them out or live with it. I chose to live with it but I never heard any thing about infection risk. Have you ever encountered a seroma that wouldnt go away?

Doctor Answers 3

Seroma 10 years after breast implants augmentation

From  your history you need to have the capsule examined by a pathologist for ALCL in which case removal of the implant and capsule is usually curative.



Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Ten year old seroma

In theory, an untreated seroma could sit in its own protected cavity and may not be absorbed. However, at ten years later, it is highly unlikely. I would recommend diagnostic testing such as an ultrasound and a mammogram to rule out other causes.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast seroma which will not go away

I can't quite follow your story about a seroma that developed after an implant replacement ten years ago, however we have never seen a breast seroma persist. Something does not add up. Perhaps you will need a second opinion, and a breast ultrasound to see if the issue is really a seroma, and if a seroma is present there must be an underlying cause (not good).

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
