Post Op RhinoPlasty Swelling, Numbness, and Hardening?

I had my rhinoplasty performed 2 weeks ago, my doctor corrected my shifted septum which curved to the right and the hump and he also defined the right tip of my nose as I had previous scar tissue on that side from my first rhinoplasty. I am now experiencing some numbness and hardening on the right side of my nose where most of the work was performed? Is this normal and will be it going down part of the swelling or can it be reoccurring scar tissue??

Doctor Answers (6)

Postop rhinoplasty swelling, numbness, and hardening?

+1



Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Numbness and rhinoplasty

+1
In general, almost all noses are numb right after a rhinoplasty. In most cases its the tip that is numb, but this numbness can extend down to the upper lip, and in rare cases some of the teeth. It is also not uncommon that one side of the nose is more numb than the other. There are nerves that are cut and stretched during a rhinoplasty, and it takes a long time for those nerves to start working again. This is true of an open as well as closed rhinoplasty, although it tends to be more extensive in open rhinoplasty. This could also be more extensive if a septoplasty is performed at the same time. This, along with the swelling, gives you a stiff, plastic type feel, and can give you an odd smile. However, the nerves will start working and again, and your nose stiffness will go away with time. This takes in most cases months, but can take years in rare cases. Extremely rarely, the numbness is permanent, although I have never seen such as case.
Best Wishes,
Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Post op swelling after a rhinoplasty

+1

It is not uncommon to have some degree of swelling to the tip of the nose for the first 12 months after surgery.  Some individuals are more prone the this condition including those with thicker nasal skin.  Gentle massage may be of some benefit.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Issues at 2 wks

+1

At two weeks it two early to tell what is going on

Numbness, firmness etc are all normal for some time after surgery

Adam Bryce Weinfeld, MD
San Angelo Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Swelling, Hardness, and Numbness 2 Weeks after Rhinoplasty

+1

Swelling which is always present 2 weeks after a rhinoplasty  does cause the hardness you describe. Temporary numbness is frequently present. Your post operative course is normal.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Post-rhinoplasty changes

+1

Firmness and numbness are fairly common  after rhinoplasty surgery, it should get better with time.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
