Post Op After Removal of Right Axillary Breast Tissue?

I just had a day operation to remove right axillary breast tissue at my right armpit. I noticed that area still looks like there is a lump there. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (1)

Lump following axillary breast tissue removal

+1

A lump right after surgical removal of tissue can be perfectly normal secondary to edema or a small collection of serum (seroma). Make sure you have regular visits with your surgeon to insure you are healing normally.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
