Ask a doctor

Hematoma 1 Day Post-Lumpectomy

 Post- Lumpectomy, Grapefruit Sz Hematoma Drained 24hrs Ago and is Back. Help! It Hurts.

Doctor Answers (8)

Recurrent hematoma after a lumpectomy

+1

You need to contact your breast surgeon ASAP regarding your recurrent hematoma. They will need to treat this expeditiously and a drain should be placed following the procedure (though it won't necessarily prevent this or a seroma 100% fo the time).

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Recurrent Hematoma After Lumpectomy

+1

It seems that you have recurrent hematoma.  With a small size hematoma, your body may be able to reabsorb it.  However, with a large hematoma that is expanding or giving you discomfort, you need to have it re-evacuated soon.  Please see your breast surgeon.

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Hematoma After Lumpectomy

+1

Please see your breast or general surgeon.  A recurrent hematoma that is causing pain warrants medical attention as soon as possible.

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Two recurrent breast hematomas

+1

It may not necessarily mean that it has recurred and may be more indicative of a seroma. Alternatively, if you have a repeated tendency for hemoma, you may want to consider a hematologic evaulation.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Hematoma may need drainage

+1

It seems that you may have had another hematoma after your breast surgery

You should contact your surgeon immediately to be re-evaluated and advised accordingly.

New York Plastic Surgeon

Hematoma and breast lumpectomy

+1

A hematoma can occur with any surgery.  If you have had it drianed once, but it has come back, I suggest you contact your surgeon to be evaluated for possible re-drainage.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Hematoma 1 Day Post-Lumpectomy

+1

Sounds like you are being properly treated. What is the issue? PAIN? Call the operating surgeon. From MIAMI DR. Darryl J. Blinski

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Hematoma after breast surgery

+1

Hematoma can and do occur after breast surgery; unfortunately, they can reoccur after drainage. The safest thing for you is to see the surgeon who performed your surgery as soon as possible. 

New York Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...