Ask a doctor

Post Liposuction - Uneven Dimpling/waviness on Inner Thighs when Bending my Legs, Can This Be Corrected?

I am about 8 weeks post-op from my second liposuction procedure to my inner thighs. Whenever I sit cross legged or bend my legs (so that my ankle touches my butt), I notice that my inner thighs have a dimpling/wavy texture. Can this be corrected through an additional try at liposuction?

Doctor Answers (3)

Post Liposuction - Uneven Dimpling/waviness on Inner Thighs when Bending my Legs, Can This Be Corrected?

+1

                     It is probably too early to tell about the final result.  It is too early to consider a revision.  Swelling and healing as well as scar maturation can persist for 6 months and sometimes up to 1 year following liposuction.   I would follow with your doctor at this point.

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD                                                                                                            Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 194 reviews

Liposuction and inner thighs

+1

It sounds like your inner thighs are still swollen.  This could account for the waxy feeling and dimpling.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Liposuction after care

+1

Thank you for your question. What you're describing is not very uncommon after liposuction in the early postoperative period. While you are chronologically further along the healing process, you may benefit from lymphatic massage/Endermology which is done routinely in my offices after liposuction  to improve results and decrease the chances of this from happening.

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

You might also like...
