Ask a doctor

TCA Peel, Cosmelan or Futurtec for IPL Inflammatory Hyperpigmentation?

i had ipl done in jan2011 resulting in hyperpigmentation.i have been using hydroquinone 2% &retinol 0.025% at night and morning kojic acid cream.my skin reacts beautifully with hydroquinone but the marks becomes back to where i started once i stop using it. i have a combination of dermal n epidermal hyperpigmentation.have been advised futurtec by one dr , other dr suggested cosmelan n the third one suggested 10% tca peel. which is the most effective n safe

Doctor Answers (3)

TCA Peel, Cosmelan or Futurtec for IPL Inflammatory Hyperpigmentation?

+1

Cosmelan MD is the best that i've seen for pigment, also Precision plus vi peel works great. We carry both treatments in the office and do multiple treatments a day for hyperpigmentation. Schedule a consultation with our esthetician here, you wont regret it. Good Luck


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Pigmentation treatment with TCA peels and Melarase PM

+1
TCA peels and Melarase PM will work well to treat your hyperpigmentation, but it is unclear whether you will have a cure in the sense that no pigmentation will ever recur. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

If your bleaching cream is working for your hyperpigmentation, then you need to stay with it.

+1

Hyperpigmentation from whatever cause will usually respond to bleaching creams well if you use them long enough.  The fact that the pigmentation keeps recurring when you stop the bleaching creams means that you are getting exposed to light or irritation or hormone imbalances that is causing new hyperpigmentation to occur since the old hyperpigmentation disappears with the bleaching cream.  Try weaning the bleaching cream down to every 3rd night and stay with it for a month then just once a week for a month.  Some patients have melasma and will always need their bleaching cream at least weekly forever.

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...
