Post Coolsculpting Treatment Recommendations?

Is there anything I can do after my coolsculpting treatment that will help with my results? Other than of course, continue eating a healthy diet and exercising. Thank you!

Doctor Answers (4)

CoolSculpting Complete

+1

The Coolsculpting treatment provides great results. In my office, we offer CoolSculpting Complete. Any physician with two CoolSculpting systems can offer CoolSculpting Complete. In addition to providing a CoolSculpting procedure with two systems simultaneously, CoolSculpting Complete also includes a binder to be worn around the waist area following treatment. Our patients have reported that they feel more comfortable and secure with a binder. We also add vibrational therapy to stimulate lymphatic drainage. We believe this may enhance results of CoolSculpting. There is no additional fee to patients for vibrational therapy and compression therapy. 


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Newest theory post CoolSculpting...deep massage

+1

There is discussion that possibly, a deep massage, following CoolSculpting may help produce a better result. We need more studies to investigate this. 

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Post CoolSculpting Treatment

+1
After CoolSculpting, no supplements or pills are required and you do not have to adopt new diet and exercise habits. Many patients feel more motivated to take care of themselves after the CoolSculpting treatment, too. When you have your CoolSculpting treatment, the affected fat cells will be eliminated. As long as you maintain your weight with your normal diet and exercise, your long-term results should remain stable.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 100 reviews

You might also like...

Post CoolSculpting Recommendations

+1

Thank you for your question.

The Coolsculpting procedure has shown wonderful results.  You don't need to do anything specific except what you stated (eat healthy, continue to exercise) and allow time to go by to see your results.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews
