Post Breast Reduction Axillary Removal?

What is a reasonable fee for either a combination of lipo and excision or excision alone? Am I correct that this would need to be performed under general anesthesia? Thank you!

Doctor Answers (4)

Axillary breast tissue most often requires excision, not liposuction, and can be performed with local anesthesia.

+2

Excessive axillary breast tissue can be problematic. Since it is mostly glandular, liposuction alone seldom works. Direct excision many times can be performed with local anesthesia only.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Axillary breast tissue

+2

Axillary breast tissue is glandular inmost cases and requires direct excision. Liposuction will probably  not help.  The fee will vary from state to state.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Extra tissue under arms after breast reduction or breast lift

+1

Extra tissue under the arms can be addressed with liposuction or direct removal depending on the circumstance. This can be done without going to sleep in some situations which would obviously reduce the cost to the 1500-2500 range.

Louis Potyondy, MD
Tacoma Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Axillary Tissue Removal

+1

    If the tissue is above or along the pec tendon, the area can be liposuctioned.   If it is true axillary tissue, this may be a combination of breast tissue, lymphatic tissue and fat.  If the area is lower, it may amenable to liposuction and/or excision. You really need an exam to sort this out.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews
