Ask a doctor

Post-blepharoplasty Q's: What's Normal?

1. It has been 8 weeks post upper/lower bleph. The incisions are still red but more importantly, my eye sockets are very sore, esp right eye. I need Tylenol daily. Normal? 2. One segment of upper incision started to bulge outward. Should I worry? 3. A weird deep wrinkle parallel to lash line has recently developed on one eye. 4. I get headaches every day, esp over my right eye. The dr dismissed this as unrelated. They're not severe, just nagging. Could this be normal during recovery?

Doctor Answers (2)

Blepharoplasty Healing

+2

The things that you describe in regard to the soreness of the eye and headaches are not typical but for your case it may be expected.  Only your surgeon can tell you if YOUR symptoms are consistent with the surgery performed.  Concerning the physical concerns about your recovery a picture would go a long way to help address your concerns.

Dr. ES


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Pain after eyelid surgery

+2

Pain is not normal 8 weeks after eyelid surgery.  You should ask you surgeon or see an ophthalmologist or oculoplastic surgeon for evaluation.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
