Ask a doctor

Hypopigmentation After V Beam

I had a little post acne mark lasered with a vbeam on my forehead, and ever since that spot no longer flushes red. the laser footprint is lighter than my surrounding skin tone, its been 5 years since I had the vbeam and the vascularity has not returned, one dermatologist recommended vbeaming the entire face and one recommended relume laser to tan the spot which can cause skin cancer, though, correct? Please help.

No doctor answers yet