Positioning During Recovery Breast Augmentation and Fat Grafting?

What positions do patients find most comfortable after getting both breast implants and fat grafting to the glutes??? What positions are recommended for the best results??

Doctor Answers (5)

Positioning

+1

Tough call.  Sometimes patients feel more comfortable lying on their side.  You have to find the position that is most comfortable for you, and ask your doctor what he/she preferes.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Which Position Is Most Comfortable After Surgery

+1

Dear Sally P.,  Having had multiple patients with this combination of procedures, I have found that each patient has their own choice of position or positions in which they are most comfortable during their recovery.  While many plastic surgeons advise their patients not to sit this way or lay in that position, I have not found any one position bad or damaging to the final result.  The most important thing is that the patient is comfortable and usually if they are comfortable, they are doing no harm to their healing.

Please discuss this with your plastic surgeon since every doctor has their own recovery routine.  Good luck with your recovery.

Herluf G. Lund, Jr, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Positioning for recovery after breast augmentation

+1

With a bra and band wrap after breast implants, positioning on your back or either side should be comfortable. Adding gluteal fat transfers will keep you off your back and bum as well.

Best of luck, peterejohnsonmd.com

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

Ask your doctor

+1

This is a question for the physician you are paying for the procedure. Each doctor has their own rules for post op care.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Position during recovery

+1
Your recovery is not dependent upon positioning. Everyone is different. Generally, patients feel more comfortable when supported on pillows and with changes in position. A bolster under the knees and flexion of the body may also be useful.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
