Ask a doctor

Is It Posible to Just Have Ur Belly Button Reshaped with out a Tummy Tuck?

i have very littel stretch marks but the most part that bothers me is my belly button it is very wrinkely

Doctor Answers (5)

Umbilicoplasty?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Yes, the belly button can be “reshaped”  as long as the patient's expectations are realistic. The results of these procedures tend to be localized only to the bellybutton and limited amount of  skin around it.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Umbilical Shaping

+1

Umbilicalplasty can be performed without the need for undergoing abdominoplasty.  A more aesthetic "belly button' can be created under local anesthesia.  

Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Umbilicalplasty will enhance look of belly button

+1

Belly button can be made prettier by umbilical plasty.  Majority of times belly button operations can be done as  outpatient procedures, under local anesthesia.   

Web reference: http://www.drrai.net

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Belly button reshaping

+1

There are many different procedures for umbilical reshaping.  Most people are desirous of a smaller "iney".

Sometimes an umbilical hernia is involved.

All the best,

Talmage J. Raine MD FACS

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Belly Button Reshaping with out a Tummy Tuck?

+1

Dear chuckwood,

A small procedure called umbilicoplasty can create a more pleasing shape to your belly button. Umbilicoplasty can be performed on its own under local anesthesia, or it can be performed along with a tummy tuck. I would consult a local Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss your concerns and your treatment options.

Warmest wishes,

Larry Fan, MD

Web reference: http://www.bayarea-plasticsurgery.com/body.html

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...