Ask a doctor

What's the best treatment for cantophexy "crowsfeet" scars? Are Kelocote or Dermatix effective? Do i need scar revision? (photo)

what's the best option for treatment of scars caused by bilateral canthopexy. these look like long lines along the lower eyelids, similar to crowsfeet that make the eyes droopy.mine are very visible and it makes me unconfortable. what options do i have? thanks

Doctor Answers (1)

Eyelid Surgery Expert

+1

From your photos (bruising) it looks like you are early post-operative. Canthopexy scars typically heal such that they are barely noticeable. That can take six months. commercially available scar gels are invisible and easy to use. Hard to be patient, time is on your side. Communicate with your doctor your concerns.


Indianapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
