Will My Implant Drop or is the Pocket Not Big Enough? (photo)

3 Weeks Post Op and Left Breast Hasn't Seemed to Have Dropped Very Much. Will It Drop or is the Pocket Not Big Enough? I had 475cc mentor mod+ saline smooth round implants placed on 2/26/13. My left has always been a bit more sore and sitting a little higher. My right breast has dropped down and is looking great but not only has lefty not dropped but I feel the shape buldges more on the side :-( I have an appt on April 8th and will inquire about this. But would like some more opinions is this normal? Will it settle? Thank you

Doctor Answers 9

Will My Implants Drop? #breastimplants

It can take up to 3 months at least for implants to drop especially if they are in the submuscular plane. It also depends on if your surgeon is one who releases the muscle or leaves it attached mostly. You are very early in the post op period so just give this time and perform your implant exercises as explained by your surgeon.


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Implants can take some time to drop

You are still quite early in your healing process- try not to worry about any asymmetry or implant position issues quite yet.  By 3 months you should have a better idea about how they will look in the long run, and it is very common to have the questions that you are currently asking so soon after surgery.  I'm going to bet you will be very happy with everything once you give the swelling a chance to completely subside.

Questions about implant and breast shape following a breast augmentation

You are very early in the post operative period and the implant and breast shape will surely change over the next 6 months.  Continue to follow the advice of your plastic surgeon as he is in the best position to understand your anatomy.  Given time your breast implants should drop and hopefully you will give a nice symmetric result.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Asymmetry after implants

At this point after your surgery it is far too early to make any judgements about the final position of your implants. It will take at least 3-4 months. From what I can tell from your picture, the difference does not seem to be so significant that it will be a problem in the long run. So be patient and good luck to you.

Cosmetic Surgery is an Art and a Science

After three weeks tou are in the early healing period. Give yourself a few months to heal and the implants should drop into position. Keep in touch with your surgeon. All the best

Thomas A. Narsete, MD
Greenwood Village Plastic Surgeon

Breast Implants High at Three Weeks

Breast implants seeming too high at three weeks is normal, especially if the implants are behind the muscle. It may take 3-6 months to settle down, and the shape will often change a little more out to a year. After that, the normal aging process continues. For now, give your body time to heal. Keep your follow-up appointments and discuss your concerns. A little reassurance is usually all the treatment that is required. If the implant stays high, it is possible to fix it, and waiting is still important so the the results will be more predictable next time.

Joseph Mele, MD
Walnut Creek Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Early postop waiting for implant to drop

Congratulation on your most recent surgery. It's not uncommon for one breast to recovery faster than the other side. It take at least 3 months for the final breast shape and result to settle in place. Since there is no postop photo available so I can't comment on the specifics. Even from the preop photo, it appears that your left breast sits a bit higher on the chest than the right side.  It's great that you are following up with your plastic surgeon to monitor the progress of your recovery. Be patient and allow the healing to complete before deciding whether one breast is actually higher than the other.

Best Wishes,

Stewart Wang, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

3 Weeks to early

It takes about 3 to 6 months until the final shape of breast augmentation surgery takes place. Unless there is gross differences 6 weeks after the surgery then you need to wait it out before any correction should be made.

Good luck
