Ask a doctor

Can Coolsculpting Help Smooth out the Lumps Formed from Lipo?

hard lumps above and below the belly button making the belly button area feel very shallow and one small area where too much fat was taken out making the area very shallow... please help

Doctor Answers (6)

Coolsculpting is not good for treating small indentations and elevations after liposuction

+1

usually, indentations after liposuction are treated by fat grafting (fat injections of your fat harvested from distant sites) and elevations are treated by microliposuction to those focal areas to remove more fat. CoolSculpting would be too broad an area of freezing and treat the area of the applicator homogenously rather than focusing on the small elevation one has.


Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/zeltiq/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

CoolSculpting following Liposuction

+1

In my pratice, we will not perform CoolSculpting on patients who have had body contouring surgery within a year from another practice without a release from their surgeon. What you are describing - divets from too  much fat taken from liposuction is probably best treated with fat grafting and not with CoolSculpting

Web reference: http://www.michaellawmd.com/what_is_coolsculpting.html

Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Coolsculpting will not correct a bad lipo result

+1

Coolsculpting will not correct a bad liposuction result. It works for small bulges of fat that can be pinched between the fingers. It is excellent and consistent in these cases.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

CoolSculpting Treatment

+1

Thank you for your question. CoolSculpting is not a weight loss solution for people who are obese, or a substitute for surgical methods such as liposuction. Good candidates have noticeable bulges in certain areas they’d like to get rid of. Your doctor will determine if treatment is right for you during a one-on-one consultation

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Smoothing Things out with Coolsculpting

+1

Thank you for your question.

Ideally, you would have a physician examine you to determine if Coolsculpting will achieve your goals.  This may be a good technique to smoothen things out BUT only if the handpiece can succeed with good suction onto the areas needing treatment.

Best for you to visit an office that performs Coolsculpting and have an in person consultation to get the most precise advice.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Zeltiq CoolScultping to Help Smooth Lumps Post-Liposuction

+1

Zeltiq CoolScultping may or may not be able to help with the lumps that remain after a liposuction procedure, this is dependent on the location of the fat deposits, the amount of lumps, and their pliability.  The location of the fat deposits must lend to a snug fit with the CoolSculpting handpiece, some areas are hard to grab hold of tissue, especially if there is not enough of the fat.  Poor suction will result from poor fit, and this will lead to poor results.  Your physician will need to perform an extensive physical examination to determine if CoolSculpting will work for your particular area. 

 

Houston Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...