Port Wine Stain on Face and Neck. No Improvement With PDL and IPL? (photo)

hi, i have PWS in my face and neck, i m 26 year old. i had over 11 treatments with PDL, and three of them is with IPL, but there is no improvement at all. You can say 3% lighter. So how many treatment will be needed?

Doctor Answers (1)

Port Wine Stain Often a Challenge

+2

While your doctor may be able to achieve better results using more aggressive settings, scar/injury risk also increases.

Many sessions may be necessary to effect the best possible outcome (even more than you've already had)

Sometimes, PWS or a component of it does not respond further to treatment.

While newer technologies may be in development to "reach" these stubborn PWS, PDL is still the best current option for treatment.


Lancaster Dermatologic Surgeon
