After a Tummy Tuck incision is healed, can it reopen?

I am 3 and half weeks post-op (tummy tuck) and my incision is healed with a few raw spots (smaller than a pencil eraser) Is it safe to say I don't have to worry about it reopening? I seen one person say there's opened after 5 weeks... Also I have tape on my incision do I have to keep it on; does it prevent infection?

Doctor Answers 3

Tummy Tuck NOT Yet Completely Healed

Unfortunately, you are not quite out of the woods yet.  Three and a half weeks is certainly pretty good, but wounds can come apart of "dehisce" even at a late stage, so I wouldn't necessarily bank on scar being durable yet.  Of course, with every passing day, you get a little more healed, but I wouldn't go doing any back bends just now - if you know what I mean.  At six weeks I would certainly feel better about it, but in the world of surgery, many strange things are possible - so even then I would take it easy.
Not sure about the tape because I don't use it in my practice.  I would check with your surgeon.
Good Luck!


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

How strong is my tummy tuck incision 3.5 weeks after surgery

At 2 weeks, your incision has 70% of its final strength. At 6 weeks, it has 90% of its final strength.
Irritation or significant trauma can pull apart a healing would, but the closer to 6 weeks, the harder it is.

The small openings in your incision suggest suture reactions. Have your surgeon check these and ask him about the tape on your incisions. In the post-operative period, your best advice is from your surgeon.

Tummy Tuck

Make an appointment with your plastic surgeon's office right away. They need to hear about any discomfort or unusual healing immediately. 

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
