Can Porex Custom Implants Be Made by Comparing Two CT Scans?

Hi, I'm interested in getting porex implants for my midface hypoplasia. I want to get a CT scan/physical model built to help my surgeon carve implants for me. I've always wanted to look more like my two brothers who I look a little like (feature wise, not bone structure) but who are almost identical to each other.

Wondering would getting a CT scan/model of my brother done, enable my surgeon to make one skull look like the other as such. Fix my hypoplasia but copying brothers structure? Can skull points be measured/compared from CT using specialist software?

Doctor Answers (3)

Customizing facial implants

+1

We do not recommend Porex implants for the simple fact that they get infected. We recommend silastic implants, which can be touched up and carved to the patient’s needs, wants, and desires depending upon the maxillary hypoplasia. They can also be custom designed with CAT scan modeling such as you described; a company called Implantech does this.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Facial implants

+1

Custom made facial implants would be very expensive. There are many companies that make standard cheek implants that can be modified for the individual patient.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Using 3D CT models to create facial implants

+1

This is a fascinating question and no doubtedly could be done. The costs would be somewhat prohibitive. Practically speaking,  however, you would need to reshape nearly every single facial bone which is nearly impossible to do.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...
