Poor Results After Lipo

My weight is slightly down after surgery. I was told 3800 ml were removed and my surgeon is board certified. I had my work done at St. Louis cosmetic surgery. My pre and post pics show very little change and no change to my buttocks and thighs.

Additional info added after original question posted:

My weight is slightly lower than pre op, 178 pre 172 post. I was told 3800 ml was removed from hips, lower back, flanks, lower abdomen, buttocks& inner thingys. I am still wearing the same sizes and see minimal results on flank areas. I went to a board certified surgeon thru st louis cosmetic surgery.

Doctor Answers 7

No results after lipo

first let me echo Dr.Wallach's comments. As usual he is spot on. secondly, I find that folks who should have had a trial of weight loss/exercise/lifestyle alteration often undergo lipo trying to kick start a healthy lifestyle. I'm ok with that but remember if your fat was evenly distributed the results are less obvious. that's why lipo works best for large localized deposits in otherwise fit people. this may not apply to you. either way 3800cc is still 3800cc. talk to your surgeon, what is their opinion?


Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Liposuction results

Results may take 3-4 months to be appreciated.  Factors also involve your preop shape and contour.  If you were a good candidate with localized fat deposits then 3800cc of fat is a good amount and should improve the areas.  I hope this info helps.

Ronald H. Stefani Jr, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Disappointing Liposuction Results

I am not sure that anyone will be able to give you a satisfactory answer without more information: height, weight, BMI (body mass index), how long it has been since your surgery, and how many areas were treated. Removal of 3800 cc is reasonable and certainly should be noticeable in the long run if it was confined to a few areas, such as your hips, buttocks and thighs, and you are not significantly overweight. If you are less than 6 months out from your surgery, there may still be enough swelling to hide the final result. If you have exceeded that mark, you probably have your final result. However, this does not mean that your surgeon did a bad job. Liposuction is a body contouring, not a weight loss, procedure and the changes are measured in inches, not pounds. My advice would be to wait 6 months, get before and after measurements of your waist, hips, and thighs, compare before and after photos, and then determine if there has been noticeable improvement. If the answer is yes but you are still not satisfied, then diet and exercise is probably the solution. If the answer is no, go back to your surgeon and discuss your options.

Joseph Fata, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Results after lipo

Posting your before and after pictures would be very helpful.  Also, you do not give a timeline of when you had your surgery, your pre-op BMI or weight.  Without this information, it is impossible to give you an answer or recommendation.  Additionally, 3800 cc would make a big difference in a thin person, but would be a drop in a bucket in an obese person.  So, please give more details so we can give you more specific advice.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Poor results after liposuction

If you had 3800cc of aspirate removed from just your buttocks and thighs, chances are you will eventually see some degree of reduction in size.  I tell my patients that they will not see their final result until maybe 6-8 months later, until the swelling resolves and the thickening of scar tissue in the subcutaneous tissues softens and shrinks.  However, there are other factors such as skin tone that can affect what results you see.  Oftentimes, the reason that a patient is disappointed is that their expectations were not realistic and either the surgeon did not take the time to makes sure that their expectations were in line with what could be delivered, or they did and the patient did not take it in.

Post lipo results

I do not have enough information to comment exactly.  How long after surgery are you. What did you look like before surgery and now?  Pre and post-op photos would be nice.  If you just had surgery, you have to give it several months for things to settle down.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
