Ask a doctor

Can Poking the Nose After Rhinoplasty Ruin the Results

i had rhinoplasty 2 days ago and my nose felt a bit droopy so i jently pushed the plastercast up towards my face, then i jently pushed the cast side to side because the cast looked crooked, and then i poked the tip of the nose up cos it looked droopy, all thease actions where very gentle but they where enuf to make the nose move slightly, but the nose just sprung back in place please help, do you think i have ruined the results ?

Doctor Answers (2)

Manipulating Nose after Rhinoplasty

+2

It is unlikely you did any harm because fortunately the cast was still in place 2 days after surgery. Unless you have training that you did not mention, stop trying to be a surgeon, especially on your own nose. Be straight-forward and tell your surgeon that you attempted a revision.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

While touching your nose after rhinoplasty should be avoided it is unlikely to "ruin" your result

+2

While touching your nose after rhinoplasty should be avoided it is unlikely to "ruin" your result. The main risks of touching or massaging the nose in the first couple of weeks after rhinoplasty include opening part of an incision resulting in a nosebleed, disrupting sutures allowing cartilages to move prior to becoming fixed in place or allowing cartilage grafts to shift. What you've described is unlikely to have ruined your result but please do not manipulate your nose any further until you're a couple of weeks out from surgery. In the meantime, please followup with your surgeon so they can evaluate your nose.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
