Ask a doctor

At What Point Should I Stop Botox? Seems to Be Doing More Harm Than Good at This Point.

I use Botox to lift my brows. I have usually been satisfied with results. However, in July, I had a disastrous experience which resulted in a heavier looking "pulled" and creased eyelid. For the most part it has recovered, but I am certain I will have a heavier eyelid indefinately. When my brow is pulled up and out, the loose skin has to go somewhere, right? If there answer is yes, how can the MD minimize the "pulled" look. If I have too much skin, I suspect I need to move on to a Bleph...

Doctor Answers 7

Brow droop after Botox

It sounds like you developed brow ptosis, a known possible side effect of Botox treatment.  This effect of Botox should wear off in 3- 4 months with the other effects of the treatment.  It may have been caused by the placement of the Botox or the amount used.  Tell your doctor what happened so that she or he can adjust for treatment the next time you have the procedure.


New York Dermatologist
3.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Botulinum toxin (Dysport and Botox) and upper eyelid heaviness.

Botulinum toxin does not cause extra eyelid skin. It sounds as if you may need a blepharoplasty AND brow lift.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Botox More Harm than Good?

Hi ekinnard.  If you had a creasing of the eyelid, it's likely that your brow was dropped slightly with the last injection.  This is called ptosis and is a common side effect of Botox (more common with less experienced injectors).  

This will wear off within a couple months.  To your point about the blepharoplasty, if you do indeed have a lot of excess skin on the lid, then it may be time to consider this as Botox can only do so much.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Botox - pulled

I'm not sure exactly what happened - but usually if people have a heavier eyelid look after Botox, it's because there is underlying brow ptosis.  What happens in these cases is that you are using your forehead muscles to raise your eyebrows and lift your extra eyelid skin.  After paralyzing your brow, you aren't getting this same lift.  It's unlikely that the botox hurt you or stretched your skin.  However, I'd advise having your plastic surgeon do a comprehensive analysis of your face to tell you whether or not you are a candidate for a forehead lift or eyelid lift.

Dr. Cat Begovic M.D.

Catherine Huang-Begovic, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Brow position

Choosing between a brow lift and Botox is something that a plastic surgeon can offer to you during consultation.  A brow lift is often a permanent option and can avoid the need for future Botox in many cases.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Heavy looking eyelids from Botox

This problem is called brow ptosis. The disaster here is not permanent, it will wear off in 3-4 months. I would always see the same doctor for Botox, this way your results are more predictable. Tell your doctor what happened to you and ask them to use less on the forehead next time.

Daniel J. Ladd Jr., DO
Austin Dermatologist
